Dean, AUA Turpanjian College of Health Sciences (CHS), Director, Zvart Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR), Professor of Health Sciences
PhD, Johns Hopkins University
Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan is a professor and dean in the Turpanjian College of  Health Sciences (CHS)American University of Armenia (AUA). She also directs the Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR). Dr. Petrosyan was the associate dean in 2007-2015. She earned her PhD from Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, Department of Health Policy and Management. She also has a Master of Science, focusing on environmental health, from the University of Idaho and a degree in biochemistry from Yerevan State University. She has successfully led health services research projects in Armenia and the region focusing on public health services, tobacco control, tuberculosis control, primary care, ophthalmic care, diabetes care, environmental health, and other important topics. Dr. Petrosyan teaches graduate courses in health services research, program evaluation, and comparative health systems. In 2011-2016, she was a member of the Country Coordination Mechanism for HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria programs in the Republic of Armenia. In 2012-2014, Dr. Petrosyan was the Advisor on Health Reforms to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia on a voluntary basis. Currently she is a member of the Public Council next to the Minister of Health of the Republic of Armenia, the Management Council of the Health Inspectorate Body of the Government of Armenia, the Primary Health Care Strengthening Task Force of the Ministry of Health and is the Deputy Chair of the National Immunization Technical Advisory Group of the Republic of Armenia. Prior to her arrival to AUA, she held a position of Research Assistant at Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, where she conducted research on comparative health systems (focusing on health spending and cross national comparison of quality) in member countries of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development. She has been elected to Delta Omega Alpha Chapter, the US National Public Health Honorary Society in 2006. Dr. Petrosyan has authored many peer-reviewed publications and has extensively presented her work at international scientific meetings and conferences. She is currently the Associate Editor of the International Journal for Equity in Health, an open access, peer-reviewed journal.