PhD, University of California, Los Angeles
MPH, American University of Armenia
MD, Yerevan State Medical University
Vahe Khachadourian, MD, MPH, PhD is an Assistant Professor at the Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) of the American University of Armenia (AUA).
Dr. Vahe Khachadourian earned his MD from Yerevan State Medical University and Master of Public Health (MPH) from American University of Armenia (AUA) in 2011.  After graduating from the AUA MPH program, he worked at Zvart Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) on a number of research projects including psychopathology of earthquake survivors, health sector needs assessment in Artsakh, and environmental and health impact assessment in mining communities in Armenia. He also served as a Monitoring and Evaluation consultant for the National Tuberculosis Control Center of the Ministry of Health in the Republic of Armenia, overseeing practice in and performance of more than 70 Tuberculosis outpatient clinics in Armenia. In 2014, Dr. Khachadourian began his PhD in Epidemiology from the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) where he received advanced training in quantitative research methods. His PhD thesis applied a mediation analysis framework and machine learning algorithms quantifying the impacts of natural disasters on diabetes and mortality. During his PhD studies, Dr. Khachadourian served as a teaching assistant and teaching fellow for several advanced epidemiology and biostatistics courses. To pursue his passion in education and research, in 2017, Dr. Khachadourian returned to AUA, mentoring MPH students and teaching research methods courses. Dr. Khachadourian’s research in public health focuses on the theoretical and methodological, as well as the applied aspects of epidemiology in the field. His main interest in theory lies in advanced epidemiologic and statistical methods, with an emphasis on causal inference using data from observational studies.