• Topics in Constitutional Law
• Anti-Corruption Compliance
• Securing the Accused Person’s Presence within the Territorial Jurisdiction of National Courts by Extraordinary Rendition: Implications for Human Rights and Due Process, Armenian Yearbook of International and Comparative Law, Vol. 1, 2017.
• Aggravated State Responsibility and Obligations Erga Omnes, LAP Lambert Academic Publishing, 2010.
• Sahakyan, A. Mejlumyan, Application of the Case-Law of the European Court of Human Rights by Armenian Courts, PRWB, 2011.
• Sahakyan, A. Zrvandyan, M. Ghulyan, Problems of Administrative Justice in Armenia, Asoghik, 2011.
• Sahakyan, A. Melkonyan, A. Mejlumyan, Administration of Justice in Military Cases: Court Monitoring Results. Van Aryan, 2012.
• Juvenile Justice in Armenia: Legislative Analysis. CSI, 2012. (In this theme - S. Sahakyan, A. Danielyan, L. Petrosyan, V. Wattenberg, Trial Monitoring of Cases involving Juvenile Defendants, CSI, 2011, S. Sahakyan, Casebook for practitioner: Juvenile Justice, PRI, 2012).
• “The Status and Treatment of Direct and Indirect Victims in “Disappearance” Cases: Approaches of the Inter-American Court and the European Court”, YSU official journals.
• “Review of the ECtHR judgment on Bayatyan v. Armenia”, Armenian Yearbook of International and Comparative Law, Vol. 1, 2013.
• “Implementation of CAT and Article 3 of the ECHR in Armenia. Challenges and achievements”, EHRAC Bulletin, Issue 18, 2012.
• Sahakyan, V. Avetisyan, K. Badalyan, Handbook for Training on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms in Armed Forces, OSCE, 2013.
• Sahakyan, G. Sargsyan, Handbook on the Right to Liberty and Security: For Practitioners. American Bar Association CEELI, Armenian Representative Office, 2012.
• Co-author of more than 15 reports (for example, Report on Conditional Release on Parole in Armenia: Directions of Reform; Legislative and Practical Problems of Compassionate Release in Armenia; Report on the Right to Defence in Armenia; Report on Conditions of Persons kept in Disciplinary Isolators and Disciplinary Battalions under the MoD, Report on Probation, etc).
State Awards:
• The Medal of Services to the Motherland (2017)
Academic Awards:
• Special award winner in student scientific conference devoted to the 70th anniversary of Law Department of YSU.
• Award winner in Essay Competition on “International Humanitarian Law” (organized for students of the Law Faculties of Universities in Armenia) 2003.
• Award winner in inter-collegial scientific conference “The Problems of the Judiciary in the Republic of Armenia” 2002.
Other Awards:
• Anti-corruption champion (2018), awarded by GovRisk and UK Embassy in Armenia
(by appointment)