Siranush Sahakyan holds an LLM in International Human Rights Law from University of Essex, Bachelor’s degree in Law and LLM in Public International Law from Yerevan State University. Her pending PhD thesis is dedicated to the margin of appreciation doctrine.
Siranush Sahakyan is a highly accomplished and versatile professional with over 15 years of experience in human rights, judicial reforms and corruption prevention. Ms Sahakyan served as an aide to the President of Armenia, was in a service at the Ministry of Justice Armenia, chaired the corruption prevention body in Armenia and was an ad hoc Judge of the European Court of Human Rights. Outside the Public Service Siranush Sahakyan partnered at Legalata Law firm, was a founder and president of the NGO “Protection of Rights without Borders”, an expert for OSCE/ODIHR, UNICEF Armenia, UNDP, the Civil Society Institute NGO, Social justice NGO, the Centre for European Law and Integration, the International Centre for Transitional Justice, being involved in different legislative initiatives, lobbing projects, monitoring, research, strategic litigation and legal counsel. Currently she is the Co-founder of the NGO “Path of Law” and the president of the ICLaw-Center Armenia.
Ms Sahakyan has worked closely with the Justice Academy and the School of Advocates, implementing judicial training programs for Judges, Prosecutors, and their candidates. Her collaboration included development of course curricula on the topics of constitutional law, human rights, integrity, conflict of interest, public administration principles etc.
Ms. Sahakyan is a Licensed Attorney and has professional membership with Chamber of Advocates of Armenia. She has successfully managed practices in complex human rights issues.