Serine Sahakyan, MPH, BS, RN
Research Associate, Zvart Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR), AUA Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH)
MPH (2015), AUA Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH)
BS (2012), Yerevan Haybusak University
RN (2008), Yerevan State Medical College "Erebuni"
Serine Sahakyan is a Research Associate in the Zvart Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development. Her research experience involves designing and implementing quantitative and qualitative research projects in public health, including the fields of tuberculosis, nursing (Nationwide assessment of nursing education, practice and policy), midwifery education and dental care in Armenia. She presented her work, including the master thesis project, in multiple international scientific conferences. Serine has been a Teaching Associate for the Master of Public Health Program courses Survey Research Methods, Qualitative Research Methods, Biostatistics, and Social & Behavioral Sciences in Public Health, and for the Basics of Healthy Lifestyle undergraduate course. Serine earned her MPH degree from Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health in 2015. During her MPH studies she earned merit based scholarships, and the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Education and Science awarded her third place in a nationwide competition for “Best Student” among health professionals in 2015. Serine also earned a Nurse Manager diploma and a BS in Pharmacology.