Lecturer; Director of EEC After School English Program
MA, American University of Armenia
Rubina Gasparyan graduated from the Yerevan State Teacher Training Institute of Russian and Foreign Languages (named after V. Brusov), Department of English and a Second/Foreign Language. She completed her graduate studies towards an MA TEFL at the Monterey Institute of International Studies and received her MA in TEFL in 2001 from AUA. She has been working at AUA since 1992. Her major interest is language assessment. She participated in a number of research and assessment projects and was a team member and report writer of the Armenian Baseline ELT Study Project (2001-2005) under the auspices of the British Council and the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia. In 2007, by the request of the Centre of Testing and Assessment, she directed the work of the committee which was entrusted with the task of developing the Guidelines for the Nationwide School Leaving and University Entrance Unified Tests of English.
She has presented papers on issues related to language testing and assessment at professional conferences such as AELTA, TESOL Arabia, ALTE. She is also co-author of reports, manuals, and articles in the area of language assessment.