This post is also available in: Armenian
Associate Research Professor
Dr. Natella Mirzoyan has been a lecturer at the American University of Armenia since 2016. She is teaching multiple environmental courses to the undergraduate students of AUA. Her courses include Environmental Monitoring, Solid and Hazardous Waste, Introduction to the  Environmental Science, Chemistry in Everyday Life, Environmental Projects, Water, and Food. Dr. Mirzoyan is also the Principle Investigator of the “Methanogenesis in Sulfide and Nitrate Containing Sedimentary Environments” project, funded by Volkswagen Foundation.
Dr. Mirzoyan received her Ph.D. from Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, in 2010. Later on, she joined the University of Maryland, Md, USA, and Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Israel. Dr. Mirzoyan is specialized in environmental chemistry and molecular microbial ecology of Carbon, Nitrogen and Sulfur cycles in hypoxic aquatic and sedimentary environments, as well as wastewater and solid waste treatment and waste to resource management in recirculating aquaculture facilities and intensive agricultural practices.
Email: nmirzoyan(at)