Mary Galstyan is a legal expert in environmental and natural resources governance with particular focus on minerals. Ms. Galstyan has earned her Bachelor’s degree in Political Science from the Yerevan State University of Languages and Social Sciences, and her Master’s Degree in Law (LLM) from the LLM program of the American University of Armenia.
Ms. Galstyan has been the legal expert of the USAID Support to the Armenian National Assembly Program to the Standing Committee of Social Affairs at the Armenian National Assembly. She has been the legislative analyst and coordinator, and afterwards the Deputy Manager of the Mining Legislation Reforms Initiative, a project of AUA Center for Responsible Mining. She has consulted with the World Bank Armenia, UNDP and United Nations Forest Service in a number of environmental and mining legislative reforms in Armenia and Georgia. She has been the Advisor to Minister of Nature Protection in Armenia. Starting from January 2019, Mary Galstyan is as a Member of Parliament of the Republic of Armenia. Ms Galstyan is a Member of the Standing Committee of Territorial Administration, Local-Self Governance, Agricultural and Environmental Issues at the National Assembly of Armenia and leads Sub-committee on Environmental issues.
Courses taught: