This post is also available in: Armenian
I am from Aleppo, Syria. I went to the Armenian Central High School of Armenian General Benevolent Union and majored in Science in Banking and Finance while at the University of Aleppo. Despite the war that occurred in Syria and the harsh times we faced in Aleppo, I began my professional career working for the General Consulate of Armenia in Aleppo as an Office Manager and an Assistant to the Consul for six years.
Throughout my studies and work, I actively volunteered with the Armenian General Benevolent Union where I served with the Scout movement and on the Graduate Student Committee, collaborating with dynamic teams in organizing numerous philanthropic events and programs for youth. It was a fantastic opportunity gaining a sense of duty, commitment, integrity, and support for the community.
In May 2019, my dream of moving to Armenia finally came true. I began working with an online booking startup and in May 2020 joined AUA’s Office of Admissions as an Admissions Counselor. I’m very much looking forward to speaking with you about our various programs.  Outside of work, I love taking long walks in Yerevan, looking at Mount Ararat from the Cascade, and listening to music!