Mariam Gyulishyan is education and international development specialist with a particular interest in the role of education in conflict, emergences and peacebuilding. Her research area focuses particularly on interactions between education and conflict, and post-conflict peacebuilding in the context of minorities, migrants and refugees. Prior to joining the Human Rights and Social Justice Graduate Program at College of Humanities and Social Sciences AUA as the program administrative assistant and student recruiter, Mariam had around 10 years of working experience in sectors of communication development, executive administration, education projects management.
For enhancement her knowledge and expertise in various concepts, issues and theories from the social and political sciences Mariam attended various training courses, seminars, and completed certificate programs, offered by:
• Centre for Education and International Development (CEID), IOE, UCL,
• Centre International d’etudes Pedagogiques (CIEP); International Institute for Educational Planning (IIEP) and Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), during Paris Study trip, Paris, France
• Save the Children UK and War Child UK, London, UK
• The Forum of Youth Organizations’ Young Leaders from Armenia and Diaspora, the Ministry of Diaspora of RA, Yerevan, etc.
Higher education: