Ms. Magda Arzakanyan was granted her first MA degree (diploma) by Yerevan State Institute of Foreign Languages. In 1995, she completed the first one-year TEFL Certificate Program at AUA. In 2002, she earned her MA in Teaching English as a Foreign Language at AUA. The topic of her MA thesis was the role of motivation in learning based on extensive class observations and her personal professional experience. In 2006, she participated in a highly competitive research and faculty development program for university professors funded by US government. As one of the 5 winners, she spent six months at Kansas University, School of Education, as a visiting scholar in the field of Higher Education Administration and Management.
Besides teaching Magda has worked as interpreter-facilitator for World Bank funded educational projects, which has enhanced her expertise in various aspects of teaching and learning such as assessment, curriculum development, education management, etc. Within the framework of these projects she has worked with distinguished international experts of western education.
Since the completion of the Certificate program in 1995 she teaches at AUA Open Education where she is a senior teacher of General English and TOEFL. Magda was one of the first English language specialists who developed the syllabus and materials for teaching TOEFL iBT and is certified by the ETS as TOEFL iBT instructor.