Karen Baghdoian is an administrative professional responsible for managing the flow of the office and the front desk, creating processes and systems to enhance AUA Open Education operations.
She was representative of an airline at Zvartnots Armenia International Airport. Recently, she is the owner and founder of her own online travel agency in Armenia after gaining practical knowledge in that scope for 3 years. In addition, she has work experience as an administrative supervisor for high school students.
She holds a Bachelor's degree in educational administration and methods of teaching. She specialized in her fifth year as an administrative supervisor.
Karen is also a researcher with one publication related to the socio-economic factors and their impact on academic achievement. She is one of the diaspora Armenians. She traveled for the first time to the motherland in 2015, without knowing it will be a one-way ticket with no turn back.