Program Coordinator in Yeghegnadzor
Hayarpi Aghakhanyan, the coordinator of the AUA Open Education in Yeghegnadzor, is responsible for the entire process of the organization of Open Education courses in Yeghegnadzor. Before joining AUA Open Education, she worked for Syunik-Development NGO as training coordinator, as well as for Christian Education Department of Mother See of Holy Eetchmiadzin as coordinator of Vayotz Dzor Region. Since 2006 during eight years she gave lectures on Philosophy, Logic, and Ethics in ''Gitelik'' University, Yeghegnadzor.
She has Ph.D. degree in the field of Philosophy. She graduated from Yerevan State University, the faculty of Philosophy and Psychology and got both Bachelor’s and Master's degrees in the field of philosophy.
She has attended a range of workshops, debates, discussions and scientific conferences in Armenia and outside the country. The last one was a two-week Summer Academy on “The role of Churches and Faith-Based organizations for sustainable development”, organized by Bread for the World, Berlin, Germany, 2018.
She is also the author of academic publications: she has published nine scientific articles in scientific journals.