• Civil Society and Social Capital
Research Activities/Projects
• “Armenian Civil Society after 20 Years of Transition: Still Post-Communist?”
• “Civic Activism as a Novel Component of Armenian Civil Society: New Energy and Tensions”
• Armenian Civil Society: Old Problems, New Energy After Two Decades of Independence. Springer International Publishing, 2021 (co-author: Valentina Gevorgyan)
• “Re-emerging Civic Activism: Restoring the Ecosystem of Armenian Civil Society” in Civil Society in the Global South, ed. Palash Kamruzzaman, London and New York, Routledge, 2018, 54-70 (coauthor V. Gevorgyan).
•  “Armenian Civil Society: It is Not All About NGOs.” Caucasus Analytical Digest 73: 2-5, 2015.
•  “Is ‘Googling’ a Technique? What the Internet Can Tell Us about the Non-Governmental Sector in Armenia.” Haigazian Armenological Review 34 (July): 257–67, 2014. (coauthors Valentina Gevorgyan, and Mariam Matevosyan).
• “Trust towards NGOs and Volunteering in South Caucasus: Civil Society Moving Away from Post-Communism?” Southeast European and Black Sea Studies 14 (2): 239-62, 2014 (coauthor V. Gevorgyan).
•  “(Dis)Trusting People and Political Institutions in Armenia.” Caucasus Analytical Digest 31: 6-10, 2011.
•  Civil Society and Democracy: Disentangling Mutual Influences. VDM Verlag Dr. Müller: Saarbrücken, 2011.
•  “Perceptions of Corruption in Armenia: Growing Disappointment and Detachment?” In Adam Hug (ed) Spotlight on Armenia. London: The Foreign Policy Centre. Pp 29-35, 2011 (coauthor Jrbashyan Nairuhi).