Dr. Hovhannes Nikoghosyan
Hovhannes Nikoghosyan specializes in global order and international security, and has keen interest and research experience in human rights and armed conflicts, international criminal responsibility for erga omnes crimes, as well as Responsibility to Protect. He is a graduate of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University with MA in International Relations and PhD in Political Science (2011). Before joining AUA in January 2015, he worked as a Visiting Fellow at the Center for Strategic and International Studies (Washington DC), Magdalena Yesil Visiting Scholar at Sanford School of Public Policy, Duke University (Durham, NC) and has completed an Advanced Certificate Program at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University (Medford, MA). Between May 2017 and April 2018 he served as Aide to the President of the Republic of Armenia. Dr. Nikoghosyan is author of a number of peer-reviewed papers and expert reports published in Armenia and abroad.
PhD, Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University (2011)
Visiting Scholar, Duke University (2012-13)
Advanced Certificate Program in Public Administration, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University (2014)