Local government / development / governance
Research methods; Policy and program evaluation; Development
Research Activities/Projects
• Key Drivers of Public Trust in Developing Nations (current)
• The National Identity Debate (current)
• The Role of Armenian Women in a Globalized World (current)
Conference presentations
• 3rd Tempus, International Conference: Strategic Management of Human Resources, October 2016 (Moderator)
• 3rd AAWH International Conference: U.S. Declaration of Independence, 240, October 2016. (Presenter: An Interpretation of the Preamble of the U.S. Declaration of Independence Using the Writings of John Locke)
• 7th AIWA International Conference, 2014 (Panel Moderator and Presenter of paper on Women in Policy Making in a Globalized World)
• AUA Women’s Entrepreneurship Conference, 2012 (Conference Organizer & Principal Moderator)
• EU Launching Conference & Partnership Forum, Constanta, Romania Joint Operational Programme Black Sea Basin 2014-2020, July 2016
• World Bank-Mission Armenia, Yerevan, Armenia                           Symposium on Strengthening the Livelihood of Vulnerable Populations, June 2016
• Summative Evaluation of the WB-funded Strengthening the Livelihood and Voice of Poor and Vulnerable People in Armenia (proprietary), May 2016
• Evaluation of the UNDP Innovation for Development and ATI through Social Innovation Projects (proprietary), May 2016
• Evaluation of the UNDP Community Development Project (proprietary). Formative Evaluation of UNDP Building Resilient Communities Program (proprietary), May 2016
• Armenian General Benevolent Union Convention, March 2015        Panelist: Nation-State Building
• The Concept of Clustering in Development: Challenges and Benefits (Commissioned Study), 2010.
• Summative Evaluation of Rural Program for Children with Special Needs, Mission East (Commissioned Study), 2009.
• The Challenges of the Millennium Development Goals for Developing Nations, UNESCAP 2008.
• The State of Income and Employment Generation Programs within Millennium Development Goals, 2007.
• Measuring Development Progress, UNESCAP 2007.
• Clustering in Rural Development: A New Model for Optimizing Use of Resources and Community Assets, 2006.
• Strategic Management in a Performance-Based Organization, USC 2005.
• Does Changing the Examination Process Affect Pendency: A Formative Process Evaluation, USPTO, 2004.
• The Impact of the Government Performance and Results Act of 1993 on U.S. Civil Service, USPTO, 2003.
• Does a New Form of Governance Change Management Attitudes in the Civil Service, Commissioned White Paper, USPTO, 2002.
• Would Performance-Based Management Work in the Public Sector? USPTO, 2002.
• Re-engineering the Federal Budget Process, USDOC, 1998.
• A New Approach for Improving USG Procurement. USDOC, Washington, D.C., 1996.
• Budgeting for GPRA: Creating a Government that Works Better and Costs Less. USDOC, Washington, D.C., 1995.
• Toward a New Accountability Framework in the Third Sector. Commissioned study, ARS Inc., 1991.