Deputy Director for Programs, OSF-Armenia, PhD in Psychology, Associate Professor, Yerevan State University
David Amiryan holds PhD in Psychology from the Yerevan State University (YSU). He is a part-time Associate Professor at the Psychology Department of YSU. He also graduated from the Law Department of YSU (correspondence studies) in 2000. David Amiryan is also a certified psychologist forensic expert. Davit Amiryan graduate the course “Program Evaluation” is registered at a Master and Doctoral studies level at Columbia University Teachers College New York. He is an author and co-author about 20 publications.
David joined the Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation Armenian Branch (OSIAFA) in 2000 as Coordinator of Civil Society, Mass Media and Law programs. David has been promoted to the position of Deputy Director for programs since 2003. In his current position he is overseeing all program activities of the Foundation including Program Budget Management, establishing outside contacts with potential donors and partners, works collaboratively with Network Programs.
David Amiryan is also Board Chair of Armenian Scientific Association of Psychologists, NGO funded in 2011.