Daniel Ghevondian joined AUA in 2005 as a master’s student in CSE’s IESM (Industrial Engineering and Systems Management) master program. After graduating in 2006, he started his career in Armenia. He worked in the technology field in high-pressure compressor packaging and sapphire crystal growth and treatment. Daniel Ghevondian entered into the food business starting from 2010 with Pepsi Armenia (production manager), then in 2015 Armenia Wine Factory (supply chain manager), and in 2016 project manager for constructing the new plant for Jermuk Group. In 2017 he established his own business in fruits and vegetable dehydration, and starting in 2018, he joined Coca-Cola HBC as plant manager. In parallel to his professional career, he was a member of the CSE faculty beginning in 2008 as visiting/adjunct lecturer.
Currently, he is working as CEO & Co-founder of A.D.A. Holding LLC (since 2017) and continues his lectures as an Adjunct Lecturer in CSE.
2006, Master of Engineering in Industrial Engineering and Systems Management.
1998, Bachelor’s degree in Mechanical Engineering (heat and fluids)