Research Assistant, MPH Recruitment Coordinator,  AUA Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH)
MPH (2018), AUA Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH)
Astghik Atanyan is a research assistant and the MPH Recruitment Coordinator at Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH). Dr. Atanyan works with potential and current applicants of the MPH program, guiding them throughout the application process. She also holds the position of "Entrepreneurs in Health" program coordinator at CHSR, which aims to increase access to quality health services in rural communities of Armenia, Artsakh and Javakh via entrepreneurship in the health field. Dr. Atanyan has received Dr. Haroutune and Sona Armenian Scholarship and Dr. John Doumanian Endowed partial Scholarship, Krikor and Caline Soghikian Endowed Scholarship while studying in the MPH program. Her integrating experience project focused on reducing exposure to arsenic and lead in mining and smelting communities of Lori region. She has graduated from Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi with MD degree in general medicine in 2016. Before joining the SPH team, Dr. Atayan was actively involved in the Armenian Red Cross Society activities and conducted first aid trainings among different communities both in Yerevan and marzes, including border communities.