Diploma, Yerevan State Linguistic University after V. Brusov
MA TEFL, American University of Armenia
Arpine Harutyunyan graduated from YSLU department of Intercultural Communication in 2008. She received her MA in TEFL, AUA, in 2017. After graduating from AUA, she was offered to join the EEC team, where she has been teaching since then. In 2012-2014 she taught English to secondary students of Arzruni school in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arpine has also been teaching in YSLU since 2010.
Her majour interest is Content-Based Instruction, which she applies widely to design courses in Tourism, thus enhancing students’ language proficiency and knowledge of the content on tourism one at a time. Her Master’s Thesis was called Guiding Tours in English, a content-based course currently taught at Tourism program, YSLU.
Arpine Harutyunyan is also taking part in the development of a master’s program in teaching in Technical Vocational Education and Training (TVET) area, organized by GIZ Armenia, and is seeking for ways to enhance education and teaching methods in educational institutions of Armenia.