Mr. Zrvandyan is an experienced human rights lawyer, public law and justice sector reform expert with over 15 years of experience in law, human rights, legal education and judicial reform. In his current role of Deputy Team Leader in the IRZ "Consolidation of the Justice System of Armenia" Project, he provides technical assistance to the Armenian justice sector authorities on the implementation of the 2019-2023 Strategy of Judicial Reform. In addition to human rights and administrative law litigation, Mr. Zrvandyan has previously provided legal advice in many justice support projects run by international organizations such as the Council of Europe, OSCE/ODIHR, Swedish Folke Bernadotte Academy, UNDP, and GiZ. These activities concerned reform of the bar, establishment of court monitoring mechanisms, vetting of judges and prosecutors, review and assessment of legislation etc. He has provided justice reform advice concerning such countries as Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, Uzbekistan and Belarus. He has previously served as a Registry Lawyer at the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg, France. Finally, Mr. Zrvandyan is a professional legal trainer and academic educator. He has significant experience in designing and delivering practical legal courses to graduate and undergraduate law students, as well as to professional audiences. He serves as the Chair of the LL.M. Program of the AUA between 2013 and 2015.
Higher Education: