Anahit Demirchyan, MPH, MD
Research Assistant Professor, AUA Turpanjian College of Health Sciences (CHS), Senior Researcher, Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR)
MPH (1999), American University of Armenia
Dr. Demirchyan earned her MD in Pediatrics from Yerevan State Medical University (diploma with honor), and Master of Public Health from AUA College of Health Sciences. She has also completed a residency program in Pediatrics (Yerevan State Medical University, 1986-87), a fellowship program in Human Lactation Management (USA, Wellstart International, 1994, 1997), and a clinical fellowship in Child Development (USA, Meyo Clinic, 1998). In 1998 she received Vartkess and Rita Balian Merit Award from AUA for achieving outstanding academic performance.
During 1992-2000, Dr. Demirchyan was the advisor to the deputy minister responsible for mother and child health issues in Armenia. She was the initiator and first coordinator of the National Breastfeeding Promotion Program in Armenia, managing this comprehensive and successful program for seven years. She has authored a manual on infant nutrition for medical doctors, a guide on feeding of low birth-weight and sick neonates for neonatologists, a curriculum on child development for primary health care providers.
During her employment at the CHSR since 2000, she carried out numerous public health projects, including assessment of Hepatitis B burden in Armenia, technical assistance to UNICEF in preparing the follow-up report on the Decade Goals set by UNICEF World Summit for Children, health sector’s needs assessment in Nagorno Karabagh, and a number of community health surveys. During 2001-2005, she managed a multi-faceted quality assurance program at Nork Marash Medical Center – a tertiary-level cardiac hospital. During 2006-2010, she served as the Senior Research Director for the USAID-funded Primary Health Care Reform Project in Armenia, carrying the primary responsibility for the project monitoring, evaluation, and research activities. Since then, Dr. Demirchyan’s work was mainly focused on research covering a broad spectrum of interests such as child nutrition, health outcomes research, healthcare quality, psychometrics, and mental health. In the meantime, she advised many MPH students for their thesis work. Starting from 2020, Dr. Demirchyan assumed the responsibilities of Research Assistant Professor, co-teaching Graduate Research Seminar course to 2nd year MPH students. Dr. Demirchyan has authored over 20 peer-reviewed publications and has made numerous presentations of her work at international scientific meetings and conferences.