• Institute for Advanced Studies (IHS) in Vienna, Austria, 2003 - 2005
• Yerevan State University of Economics, Armenia, 1996 - 2004
• Post graduate study, 2001 - 2004
• Graduate study, 1996 - 2001, Diploma in Economics (with Honor)
• Time Series Econometrics (ECON 229)
• Research Methods (BUS 295)
• Data Analysis for Business Decisions (BUS 320)
• Armenak Antinyan, Vardan Baghdasaryan, and Aleksandr Grigoryan (2022). Charitable giving, social capital, and positional concerns. Journal of Behavioral and Experimental Economics, 2022.
• Aleksandr Grigoryan and Knar Khachatryan (2022). Remittances and emigration intentions: Evidence from Armenia. International Migration, pages 1–37, 2022.
• Aleksandr Grigoryan, Knar Khachatryan, Knarik Ayvazyan, and Pundarik Mukhopadhaya (2022). Chapter 23: Financial inclusion and poverty: evidence from a developing country. Forthcoming in Handbook of Microfinance, Financial Inclusion and Development. Edited by Valentina Hartarska and Robert Cull. Edward Elgar Publishing, 2022.
• Vardan Baghdasaryan, Aleksandr Grigoryan, Hrant Davtyan, and Knar Khachatryan (2022). Comparison of econometric and deep learning approaches for credit default classification. Strategic Change, volume 30, pages 257–268, 2021.
• Narek Ohanyan and Aleksandr Grigoryan (2020). Measuring monetary policy: rules versus discretion. Empirical Economics, volume 61, pages 35–60, 2020.
• Gor A. Khachatryan and Aleksandr Grigoryan (2020). Export growth dynamics and real exchange rate: Evidence from Armenia. International Economic Journal, volume 34, pages 493–509, 2020.
• Aleksandr Grigoryan, Knar Khachatryan, and Vahram Ter-Matevosyan (2019). Armenia-Turkey border opening: what determines the attitude of Armenians? Caucasus Survey, volume 7, pages 25–43, 2019.
• Knar Khachatryan, Valentina Hartarska, and Aleksandr Grigoryan (2017). Performance and capital structure of microfinance institutions in Eastern Europe and Central Asia. Eastern European Economics, volume 55, pages 395–419, 2017.
• Aleksandr Grigoryan. A model with indivisible investments in different environments (2015). Armenian Economic Journal, volume 1, pages 109–144. Armenian Economic Association, 2015.
• Aleksandr Grigoryan (2013). A model for anocracy. Journal of Income Distribution, volume 22, pages 3–24, March 2013.
Phone: +37460 61 26 14
Office location: 230W (PAB)