• Armenia-Turkey border opening: what determines the attitude of Armenians? (with Knar Khachatryan and Vahram Ter-Matevosyan), Caucasus Survey, 6/3, 2018.
• Performance and capital structure of microfinance institutions in Eastern Europe and Central Asia, with Knar Khachatryan (AUA) and Valentina Hartarska (Auburn University). Eastern European Economics, 2017, 55:5, 395-419, DOI: 10.1080/00128775.2017.1336064
• A model with indivisible investments in different environments. Armenian Economic Journal, 2015, Volume 1 [].
• A model for anocracy, Journal of Income Distribution, Volume 23/1, 2013.
• Remittances and emigration intentions: evidence from Armenia, with Knar Khachatryan (AUA). CERGE-EI WPS626, ISSN 1211-328, October 2018.
• Positional concerns and Social capital: evidence from South Caucasus, with Armenak Antinyan (Tianjin University of Finance and Economics) and Vardan Baghdasaryan (AUA). CERGE-EI WPS625, ISSN 1211-3298, September 2018.
• Multidimensional poverty in Armenia, with Pundarik Mukhopadhaya (Macquarie University). Forthcoming in ADB Economics WP Series, 2018.
• Inclusive economic development in Armenia, with Vardan Baghdasaryan (AUA). Good Jobs for Inclusive Growth in Central and West Asia; ADB, 2015-2017. Forthcoming in ADB Economics WP Series.
• Employment and labor market policies in Armenia, with Vardan Baghdasaryan (AUA). Good Jobs for Inclusive Growth in Central and West Asia; ADB, 2015-2017. Forthcoming in ADB Economics WP Series.
• Armenia: Income Gaps. World Policy Journal, (2015) 32(1): 3-11 [short article].
• Migration and power. EERC WP 15-03E, 2015.
• The effects of the exchange rate on exports: the case of Armenia, with Gor Khachatryan (RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments).
• Interaction between income inequality and monetary policy: theory and evidence, with Hayk Sargsyan (Central Bank of Armenia).
• Compulsory versus Voluntary Savings as Incentive Mechanism in Microlending Contracts: theory and evidence, with Knar Khachatryan (AUA), Oliver Bruno (SKEMA) and Roy Mersland (University of Agder).
• Performance and Capital Structure of Microfinance Institutions: spatial patterns, with Knar Khachatryan and Valentina Hartarska (Auburn University).
• Social expenditures and multidimensional poverty: evidence from the Armenian Household Survey Data, with Pundarik Mukhopadhaya (Macquarie University).
• Seasonal versus permanent migration: common patterns in South Caucasus, with Sona Kalantaryan (European University Institute) and Armenak Antinyan (Tianjin University of Finance and Economics).
• Testing monetary policy: Discretion versus Commitment, with Narek Ohanyan (University of Pompeu Fabra).