LL.M. Program Chair, Assistant Professor
Adelaida Baghdasaryan is the AUA LL.M. Program Chair and Assistant Professor since 2015. Ms. Baghdasaryan has received her Master of Laws (LL.M.) degree from Harvard Law School, MCLS from the American University of Armenia (AUA) and Diploma in International Relations from the Yerevan State University (YSU). Mrs. Baghdasaryan holds a license of Attorney from the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia and a license of Mediator extended by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
Mrs. Baghdasaryan is a practicing lawyer in the field of technology law, at present she serves as the legal counsel at PicsArt Inc. Corporation, more specialized in Artificial Intelligence, copyright, data, corporate, and labor law issues.  She currently provides consultancy to the United Nations DESA on e-governance matters, and a number of tech startups in Armenia and beyond on a wide spectrum of tech law issues. Her prior experience includes service as National Consultant for UN International Trade Center, Political Program Assistant of the Political-Economic Section in the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan, and several other international organizations.
Ms. Baghdasaryan has been involved in various professional trainings and workshops including the Executive Program on Artificial Intelligence and Law at Berkeley Law School, Executive Program on Negotiations at Harvard Law School, Mediation program with European Center for Dispute Resolution, Workshop on Regional Refugee Legal and Social Issues, Monitoring of Grants and Cooperative Agreements at U.S. State Department.
May 2015, Master of Laws (LL.M), Harvard Law School
November 2007, Master of Comparative Legal Studies, American University of Armenia (AUA)