Harutyun Alpetyan, an alumni of the AUA Master’s program in Industrial Engineering and Systems Management, has been appointed as a lead expert for Waste Governance in Armenia, an 11-month project that started in November 2018. The project is funded by the Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs under its Swedish-Armenian SDG Expert Exchange Programme. The project is being implemented in partnership with the Government of Armenia and Swedish partners Life Foundation and Miljo & Avfallsbyran.
As the project's national expert, Harutyun will be leading a multi-stakeholder process in devising a comprehensive waste governance policy, strategy, and a road-map for Armenia. The aim is to base the policy on the principles of circular economy, an approach gaining rapid acceptance globally. The key stakeholders involved in the project include the Prime Minister's office, Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, Ministry of Nature Protection among other public agencies as well as private companies and non-governmental organizations.
Harutyun has worked in the field of industrial automation and integration as a product design development manager. As part of his academic work he's focused on energy management as well as analyzed Yerevan's waste-collection system. He also co-teaches courses at AUA on topics such as solid and hazardous waste and developing and implementing environmental projects.