Admissions Data Specialist
I grew up in Akhuryan, a village located in the Shirak region of Armenia. For my studies, I moved to Yerevan where I studied at the Armenian State University of Economics obtaining both a Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in the field of mathematical modeling. During my studies, I started working with the Economic Development and Research Center where I was responsible for data analysis and reporting. I transitioned to the Office of the President where I continued my efforts in the field of data analysis and reporting.
Today, I am one of the members of the Admissions team where I am responsible for supporting applicants with our online application system, managing the Admissions web site, and continuing my work with data. It’s been an exciting first year and I must confess that during this period I already feel part of the AUA family.